InnoHomes Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how we collect and use information about you. InnoHomes takes its responsibilities under the Privacy Act 1988 seriously, and is subject to that Act and the National Privacy Principles.

1.    Collection and Use of Personal Information

The collection and use of information that personally identifies you may occur at the following times:
a)    When you register with us to receive information via the telephone, display centres or website.
b)    As a result of your use of the InnoHomes website.
c)    In other instances, such as through a competition form or survey.
d)    Communication before, during and after the purchase of your home.
e)    Communication before, during and after the purchase and construction of your home.
f)    When you have dealings directly with InnoHomes.

Such information may include your name, address, personal and any other contact details (e.g. phone numbers and email addresses), details of your enquiry, and your purchasing requirements. It may include any information that may be required in order for us to respond to your request, help you in the purchase of your new home, or help us with research.

It may also include the information which you choose to provide us in the process of submitting questions and answers while interacting with us and corresponding with us via the InnoHomes website or any other method.

When corresponding with us on the InnoHomes website, it may also include your user identification, password and other information collected by cookies on the InnoHomes website, described below.
This is collectively Personal Information.

In some circumstances, we may also collect your Personal Information from third parties but where we do so, we will ensure that we act in accordance with relevant privacy laws.

2.    InnoHomes Use of Your Personal Information

We use your Personal Information to respond to your queries and to complete any dealings we have with you. Generally, this information will be about our products and services as it relates to contract homes. If you are an existing or potential customer, InnoHomes may also inform you about promotions and other of our products and services which we think may be of interest to you.

When you have responded to us via the InnoHomes website, and any vendor providing products or services through the Site, use your Personal Information to operate the Site, to create and share reports about your transactions among ourselves.

Other purposes for which we collect your Personal Information include (but is not limited to):
a)    Providing you with information about products and services as it relates to contract homes, according to your request;
b)    Determining your requirements to provide personalised advice on our contract homes products and services;
c)    Promoting and marketing our existing and future contract homes products and services to you; and
d)    To enhance our range of contract homes products and services.

We may use your Personal Information for other purposes not listed above but which will be made obvious to you at the time we collect the information, or for secondary purposes as may be required or permitted by law.

If we use your Personal Information for direct marketing purposes or direct marketing communications with you, we will give you the option of opting-out of receiving any further such communications.

3.    Consequences of Not Providing Personal Information

If we are not provided with your Personal Information we reasonably require, we may be unable to provide you with information on our full range of contract homes products and services on offer.

4.    InnoHomes Disclosure to Third Parties

We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties to enable those third parties to assist us with providing you with our contract homes products and services but only where those third parties are under the same obligations in relation to your Personal Information as the obligations set out in this privacy policy.

Third parties that we may disclose your Personal Information to are:
a)    Our related companies;
b)    Our consultants, contractors and service providers who assist us in providing services or who perform functions on our behalf;
c)    Direct marketing providers or research companies; and
d)    Anyone else, with your consent (express or implied).

We may also disclose Personal Information required or permitted by applicable law. This means that we may make disclosures that are necessary to conform to legal and regulatory requirements or processes and where we deem necessary to protect the safety of you or others in the community.

5.    Access and Correction

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Information which we hold is up to date. You have the right to seek access to the Personal Information which we hold about you and to ask us to correct it if you consider it to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. We realise it is important for you to be able to control your personal details. If you wish to find out what Personal Information we hold about you, please contact us at one of the contact points set out at point 10, below.

In the first instance, we will generally provide you with a summary of the information we hold about you. We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. These current records will include personal information about you which is included in our databases and in paper files, and which may be used by InnoHomes on a day-to day basis.

To provide you with access to this personal information, InnoHomes would ordinarily provide you with a printout of the relevant personal information from our databases, or with photocopies of records that are held only on paper files. If personal information about you (for example, your name & address details) is duplicated across different databases, we will generally provide you with one printout of this information, rather than multiple printouts. Ordinarily, InnoHomes will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records.

For legal and administrative reasons, InnoHomes may also store records containing personal information in its archives. You may seek access to the records held by InnoHomes that are not current records, but if you do so, we may charge you for the cost of providing access.

6.    Security

We take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  However, no data transmission over the internet is completely secure and any Personal Information you send to us over the Internet (including via e-mail) is sent at your risk.

If Personal Information is held in paper files, we take reasonable steps to ensure that only authorised personnel or consultants are able to access it for legitimate business purposes.
Unless otherwise required by law, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your Personal Information if we determine that it is no longer needed for our purposes.

7.    Do Not Call Register

The Do Not Call Register gives phone users the right of opting out of receiving unsolicited telemarketing calls.  In compliance with our obligations under the Do Not Call Register Act 2006, we will make telemarketing calls to numbers listed on the Do Not Call Register only in the circumstances permitted by the Act.  Such circumstances include where you have given us consent (express or implied) to do so.  Where you have given us express consent to call, your consent is deemed to be for an indefinite period unless you specify otherwise.

8.    Cookies

InnoHomes may collect information on the website through cookies. Cookies are very small text files placed on your hard drive by a computer server. A cookie serves as your identification card on the Site and is uniquely yours. A cookie can only be read by the server that gave it to you. Cookies tell us that you returned to a specific web page on our Site, and help us track your preferences and transactional habits. Cookies help us personalise your experience at the Site by permitting our computer server to “remember” who you are.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to prompt you about cookies or to refuse to accept cookies. Rejecting cookies may interfere with your use of the Site.

9.    Changes To this Privacy Statement

We may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time. We will post changes to this privacy policy here. We may also notify you of significant changes by email or in other ways. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 30/01/2014.

10.    Contacting InnoHomes about Privacy Issues
If you have any questions or comments about this policy, how we have handled your Personal Information, or would like to be removed from a mailing list, please contact us by any of the following methods:

A.    Phone: +61 1300 722 703
B.    Email: info @innohomes .com .au
C.    Mail: Information Officer, InnoHomes, PO Box 6, Clarinda, Vic 3169, Australia